Lavender essential oil has been used as an anxiolytic drug, a mood stabilizer, a sedative, spasmolytic, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, analgesic agent as well as a wound healing accelerator.
Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant. It can be taken orally, applied to the skin, and breathed in through aromatherapy. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make different products in different sectors.
In foods and beverages, lavender is used as a flavour component.
In manufacturing, lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations.
It is commonly used for anxiety, restlessness, insomnia, depression, headache and pain. Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has the ability to lessen acne, help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles. It can even be used to treat other things, like improving hair health and digestion.
Benefits of Lavender Oil
Nervous System: The inhalation of lavender has a soothing and calming effect on the nervous system, making it a great alternative for alleviating stress, anxiety, depression, and fatigue.
Nausea: Studies have demonstrated that inhaling lavender scent can relieve feelings of nausea or motion sickness.
Headaches: Recent research says that inhaling lavender scent or massaging the oil into the temples, forehead, and neck (specifically behind your ears) can treat headaches.
Sleep: Adding a few drops of the oil to a diffuser next to your bed at night can help relax the mind and the body and improve your overall sleep.
Wounds: Applying a dilution of lavender oil and distilled water to a wound can help stimulate cell regeneration and heal the wound faster.
Menstrual Cramps: Applying this oil to the abdomen during your menstrual cycle can help alleviate cramping.
Skin Food: Lavender is packed with antioxidants that protect and nourish your skin, making it a perfect addition to any skin care formula.
Chapped Lips: Mixing lavender oil with coconut oil for the perfect lip balm to relieve chapped lips.
Cold Sores: Lavender’s antimicrobial and antifungal properties make it an excellent choice to combat a cold sore.
Acne: Lavender is antimicrobial and antibacterial. so it can be used to treat an acne flare-up or keep it at bay.
Sunspots: Consistently using oil with lavender in the formula can minimize the appearance of sunspots.
Itchy Skin: Lavender is an anti-inflammatory, so it can be used to relieve inflamed and itchy skin caused by eczema or insect bites.
Hair Growth: It also stimulates blood circulation, so it can greatly improve hair growth when applied to the scalp in an olive oil mixture.
Fragrance: Lavender has a delightful floral yet clean scent, so using it as a fragrance is a great natural choice.